Loading...
 
Print

Calder

Image
The Calder is the bottom rung of the women's ladder, where new skips begin. Players are drafted by eligible skips; games are 8 ends.

When: first half, Mondays 5:45 PM
Chair: M.J. Walsh
Teams, Schedule, Subs & Rules, Sub Groups, Women's General Rules, USCA Rules

Sign Up: Form


Historical Standings

201320122011 2010200920082007 2006


Current Standings

Week 1Week 3Week 5Week 7Week 9
Week 2Week 4Week 6Week 8Final

Previous Winners

2013: Melissa Foote, Anne Stuhlman, Eileen Sunderhaft, Vicki Sheardown
2012: Kathy Palazzoli, Donna Caleo, Cindy Wydysh, Susan Humphreys*
2011: Marj Moore, Donna Caleo, Melissa Foote, Mary Kent
2010: Lis DeGironimo, Liz Williams, Dana Cooreman, Jeanne Galvin
2009: Julie Chanatry, Anne Stuhlman, Cindy Wydysh, Jill Ferris
2008: Nancy Owens, Michelle MacEnroe, Erin Clark, Pam Jones
2007: Kathy Palazzoli, Marianne Clark, Heather Shaw, Marena Taverne
2006: Laura Jacon, Donna Caleo, Michelle MacEnroe, Colleen Welch
2005: Heather Swiercz, Anne Stuhlman, Julie Chanatry, Sharon Brown
2004: Anne Stuhlman, Liz DeGironimo, Shelly DelMonte, Liz Nolan
2003: Diane Higgins, Marj Moore, Eydie Savett, Cindy Wydysh
2002: Dana Hobaica, Erlene Daley, Josie Enjem, Linda Buttenschon*
2001: Melon Sofinski, Gloria Petrie, Barb Felice, Jeanne Galvin
2000: Donna Caleo, Mary Sexton, Dana Hobaica, Jackie Santoro
1999: Diane York, Marj Moore, Robbie Trosset, Shelly Nikoden
1998: Sharon Evans, Peggy Rotton, Erin Clark, Melon Sofinski
1997: Cailtin Costello, Lori Clark, Renate Swiercz, Lis DeGironimo*
1996: Peggy Rotton, Linda Gibbard, Suzanne Ernst, Sue Hilton
1995: FIRE
1994: Colleen Welch, Lori Clark, Sue Daley, Jeanne Galvin
1993: Kathy Hill, Barb Kicinski, Betty Reilly, Suzanne Ernst
1992: Lori Clark, Sharon Halligan, Sue Hilton, Renate Swiercz
1991: Paola Barnet, Diane Caine, Jaye Blatter, Mary Ann Knapp
1990: Gail Macner, Marcia Garber, Diane Farr, Muriel Sykes
1989: Colleen Welch, Debbie Martin, Diane Higgins*, Tracy Picente*
1988: Diane Sandler, Marcia Garber, Ginny Antonette, Ann Singleton
1987: Bunny Lloyd, Peggy Rotton, Suzanne Osio, Virg Malecki
1986: Merry Ellen Hudson, Peggy Rotton, Gail Macner
1985: Linda Martin, Jaye Blatter, Peggy Rotton, Joyce Estabrooks
1984: Suzanne Osio, Bunny Lloyd, Gail Macner, Virg Malecki

The Calder moved from a second half league to a first half league in the fall of 1984

1984: Joyce Shaffer, Sadianne Mazzota, Mary Maher ], Betty VanWaldick
1983: Bertie Morehuse, Debbie Korrie, Liz Asselta*, Phyllis Seminaro*
1982: Suzanne Osio, Carole LoGalbo, Gail Macner, Marty Jones
1975: Pat O'Connell, Tele Jarvis, Sylvia Sturr, Mary Minear

* Denotes new curler, added when known.



Calendar


10/14/2012 - 10/20/2012
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Upcoming Events

1)  Wed Oct 08, 2014 07:30 pm
Try Curling
Try Curling at the Utica Curling Club. October 8, 9, 10. Public welcome.
2)  Mon Oct 13, 2014 06:00 pm
Learn to Curl
Pre-season learn-to-curl clinic for new curlers. $10. October 13 and 15.
3)  Mon Oct 13, 2014 07:00 pm
Rink Draft
Eligible skips choose teams for Rink League.
4)  Sat Oct 18, 2014
Our House is Your House Bonspiel
The perfect first event for those who have not curled before and want to try something fun.
5)  Sat Oct 18, 2014 06:30 pm
Opening Party
Season-opening party for new and returning members.