Club Personnel

Club Officers & Board of Directors

President: Fred Hicks
Vice President: Roger Rowlett
At-Large (for Past President): Julie Chanatry
Secretary: Doug Smith
Treasurer: Brad Anderson
2013-2016: Pam Jones, Jim Rishel
2014-2017: Jennifer Turner, Joel Scherer
2015-2018: Peggy Caneen, Marena Taverne
GNCC representative (ex-officio): Brian Moore

Other UCC Personnel

ABC Officer: Pat Costello
Adaptive Curling: Bob Prenoveau
Assistant Treasurer, Dues: Jan Rishel, Knyoca Law
Sesquicentennial Committee:
Caterer: Soup to Nuts Catering, Dominick Rose
Charity Challenge: Carol Jones
College Curling: M.J. Walsh, Roger Rowlett
Corporate Events: Berni DiMeo
Club Manager: Dominick Rose
Curlogram: Becky Schewe
Drawmaster: Mike Kessler
E-mail Announcements: Joyce Shaffer
Finance Committee: Brad Anderson, Jim Rishel
Golf Tournament: Anne Stuhlman, Julie Chanatry, Brenda & Phil Citriniti, Barb Felice, Don Knapp, Conrad & Knyoca Law, Jim Schafer, Tom Thorngren
Group Outings: Bernie DiMeo
Historian: Joel Scherer
House Committee: Mark Crane (Chair), John Collea, Dave Palazzoli, Becky Kick, John Caneen
Ice Committee: Dave Mitchell, Charlie Schatz, Tom Clark, Joe Cosentino, John Spicer, Gary White, Carrie Casab, Bill Turner, Tami Dunnigan, Gary White II
Ice Rentals: Bernie DiMeo
Ice Technician: David Mitchell
Instruction: Roger Rowlett, M.J. Walsh
Phoenix Pro Shop: Jen Turner
Kitchen Liaison: Barb Felice
Media Coordinator: Pete Ciarelli
Membership: Carol Jones
Mixed Committee:
Nominating Committee: Ben Gaetaneo, Donnna Caleo, Brenda Card, Phil Citriniti, Tami Dunnigan
Rockmaster: Roger Rowlett
Roster: Cindy Brown
R.O.C.K. Program (youth): Marena Taverne
Security: Dale Jones
Sponsorships: Mike Lennon, Bryn Davis, Erlene Puleo
Web site: Roger Rowlett, M.J. Walsh
Online Photos: Sean Lanigan, Karen Barnes

Men's Leagues

Charbonneau: Mike Kessler
Men's Ladder: Jerry Stevens

Men's Bonspiels

Mitchell: Brian Moore, Kevin Stevens
Murray: Jason Brien, Mike Kessler, Howard Feldman, Jason Golubski
Gordon International: Carl Thomas

Past Presidents

Glengarry Executive Committee

President: Colleen Welch
Vice President: Erlene Puleo
Secretary: Marianne Turczyn
Treasurer: Tami Dunnigan
Past President: Jacquelyn Schmidt
2016-17 member: Joyce Shaffer
2015-18 member: Toni Rosinski
2016-19 member: Ann Falvey
USWCA representative 2014-17: Peggy Rotten

Glengarry Committees

Daytime Scheduling: Meredith Rofaro, Peggy Rotton
Evening Scheduling: Lis DeGironimo (chair), Julie Chanatry, Melon Sofinski, M.J. Walsh
Nominating Committee: Barb Felice (chair), Mary Gajewski, Vicki Sheardown, Eileen Sunderhaft, Kristen Smith
Rules: M.J. Walsh, Julie Chanatry, Lis DeGironimo, Joyce Schaffer, Melon Sofinski
Sunshine: Doreen Hayes

Women's Leagues

Daytime: Meredith Rofaro, Peggy Rotton
Evening: Lis DeGironimo

Women's Bonspiels

Empire State Playdowns:
Glengarry Challenge: Michelle MacEnroe, Erlene Puleo, Donna Caleo, Jan Rishel

Mixed & Open Leagues

Fun & Fitness:
Happy Hour:
King's Cup:
Open League: Mike Kessler

Mixed Bonspiels

Calder-Conley Hurd:
Friendly Early-Bird:
Cobb: Conrad & Knyoca Law
College: M.J. Walsh & Roger Rowlett
Mixed Championships:
"Our House is Your House": Carol Jones
Turkey Spiel:
USA Curling College Championship: M.J. Walsh, Roger Rowlett, Vicki Sheardown

Past Glengarry Presidents


Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa

Upcoming Events

1)  Sat Oct 22, 2016 06:30 pm
Welcoming Party
Reacquaint yourself with returning curlers and welcome new members.
2)  Sun Oct 23, 2016 01:30 pm
Calder draft
Calder skips select their teams for Monday, first half
3)  Fri Oct 28, 2016 05:00 pm
Brooms Up Curling Trailer
Need new equipment? Here's a chance to save on shipping!
4)  Sat Nov 19, 2016
Turkey Spiel
Thanksgiving-themed event culminating with a turkey dinner with all the trimmings. Members only.
5)  Fri Dec 02, 2016
Wheelchair International Bonspiel
An invitational wheelchair curling event featuring teams from around the world.